International Union v. Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc.
[…] Nachman v. Pension Benefit, 446 U.S. at 375, 100 S.Ct. at 1733. See also H.R.Rep. No. 779, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 80, reprinted in 2 Legislative History of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 197It, at 2669 (1976). The Court has stressed *1404that there is no doubt as to what Congress intended in enacting ERISA: to discourage unnecessary termination of pension plans. Nachman v. Pension Benefit, 446 U.S. at 386, 100 S.Ct. at 1738.

Section 302 of ERISA provides that contributions to a pension plan must be made on an annual basis in order to satisfy the minimum funding standards. 29 U.S.C. § 1082. However, section 303 allows an employer to obtain a waiver of the minimum funding standards from the Secretary of the Treasury if the employer is unable to satisfy these standards for a particular plan year “without substantial business hardship and if application of the standard would be adverse to the interests of plan participants in the aggregate.” 29 U.S.C. § 1083(a).1 In deciding whether the employer will suffer a “substantial business hardship” without a waiver, the provision directs the Secretary to consider the following factors: (1) whether the employer is operating at an economic loss, (2) whether there is substantial unemployment