dissenting.
[…] Moreover, I cannot join the majority’s holding that the IRS is the sole and final arbiter of public policy when determining whether to grant a waiver of the ERISA minimum funding requirement because making the IRS the sole and final judge of public policy denies the plan beneficiaries’ due process rights to notice and an opportunity to be heard.
I.
At the outset, I note that there were two sources of Keystone’s annual funding obligation. Section 302 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. § 1082) provides:
“(1) Every employee pension benefit plan subject to this part shall satisfy the minimum funding standard (or the alternative minimum funding standard under section 1085 of this title) for any plan year to which this part applies. A plan to which this part applies shall have satisfied the minimum funding standard for such plan for a plan year if as of the end of such plan year the plan does not have a cumulative funding deficiency.”
ERISA’s funding standards are enforced under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 4971(a).