United States v. Florida
[…] Florida was directed to submit a new constitution for congressional approval as a prerequisite for the exercise of her full rights in the Union of States and the resumption of her responsibilities. In this context it would attribute deceptive subtlety to the Congresses of 1867-1868 to hold that it is necessary to find a formal, explicit statement by them, whether in statutory text or history, that the boundary claim, as submitted in Florida’s new constitution, was duly considered and sanctioned, in order to find “approval” of that claim.

67 Stat. 29, 43 U. S. C. §§ 1301-1315.

43 U. S. C. § 1301 (a)(2), (b). Section 1301 (b) provides: “The term 'boundaries’ includes the seaward boundaries of a State or its boundaries in the Gulf of Mexico ... as they existed at the time such State became a member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by the Congress, . . . but in no event shall the term ... be interpreted as extending from the coast line more than . . . three marine leagues into the Gulf of Mexico.” Section 1311 (a) provides: “It is . . . declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States ... be, and they are, . . . recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the