4 v. NO. 30,826
[…] 10 644, 146 P.3d 289. “If the language is not clear, then we move to the second step, in
11 which we determine whether a defendant’s acts are separated by sufficient ‘indicia of
12 distinctness’ to justify multiple punishments under the same statute.” Id. (quoting
13 State v. Barr, 1999-NMCA-081, ¶ 15, 127 N.M. 504, 984 P.2d 185). “If the acts are
14 not sufficiently distinct, then the rule of lenity mandates an interpretation that the
15 [L]egislature did not intend multiple punishments, and a defendant cannot be punished
16 for multiple crimes.” Id.
17 Section 30-3-5(A) defines aggravated battery as “the unlawful touching or
18 application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or
19 another.” The State contends that this language spells out the unit of prosecution as
20 “each unlawful touching or application of force.” We disagree. In Herron v. State,
7
1 the New Mexico Supreme Court analyzed the language of New Mexico’s criminal