Montauk-Caribbean Airways, Inc. v. Hope
[…] Id. at 1721.

In light of the Supreme Court’s recent holding with respect to the immunity of municipalities from antitrust violations, we turn to the New York statutes which confer authority on municipalities to operate local airports. Under N.Y.Gen. MumLaw §§ 350-357 (McKinney 1974 & Supp.1984-85), the state legislature authorized local legislative bodies to establish, operate and maintain local airports, to acquire and lease real property, and to enter into exclusive and non-exclusive contracts. Specifically, § 352 provides that a town board operating a local airport may:

“1. Construct, develop, improve, equip, maintain and operate the same.
2. Adopt regulations and establish fees or charges for the use thereof, and fix civil penalties for the violation of such regulations and provide for their enforcement.
*963. Provide and charge for all services, concessions or other usual or incidental facilities rendered, conducted or maintained thereat.
4. Purchase and sell aviation petroleum products, aircraft accessories and parts, and provide and charge for the servicing and repairing of aircraft, and for all other services reasonably necessary or incidental to the operation of such airport or landing field.
5. Lease, or sub-lease the real property or lease, contract or otherwise agree, on an exclusive or non-exclusive basis, for the entire operation of such airport or landing field, or of any part thereof, or for the rendering of various services or the conduct of business activities, on or at said airport or landing field subject to the provisions of section three hundred fifty-two-a of this chapter; provided, however, that no such lease or contract shall be made until the governing body of the municipality shall have held a public hearing in respect thereto on at least ten days notice published in two newspapers having general circulation in the municipality, and provided further that any lease of an entire or portion of an airport or landing field, together with the facilities thereon, or contract for the operation of an airport or landing field or portion thereof shall be for a term not exceeding forty years and shall expressly provide that the said airport or landing field shall be used only for aviation purposes and for other purposes required for or necessary to the efficient and successful operation of an airport or landing field, upon such terms as shall require the operation of the same as a public airport or landing field for the general use of the public and for the benefit of such city, county, village or town____”