Price v. Litton Systems Inc.
[…] Mississippi has clearly adopted this approach. Boardman, 470 F.2d at 1031.

. Miss.Code Ann. § 75-2-318 (1972) provides:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

In comparison, Miss.Code Ann. § 11-7-20 (Supp.1985) (emphasis added) provides:

In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage or economic loss brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of the warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action.

The parties have directed this Court no cases, nor has this Court found any cases, construing these two statutory provisions.