Price v. Litton Systems Inc.
[…] Price and Donaldson both asserted counts of breach of express warranties of fitness and merchantability and breach of implied warranties of fitness and merchantability. Record Vol. 1 at 12-15; Record Vol. II at 12-15. The U.C.C. presently provides that recovery for physical injuries is available on a warranty theory to purchasers and certain third party beneficiaries. Three provisions in the U.C.C. make recovery possible. Section 2-715(2)(b) states that “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty” is a type of consequential damage that is recoverable. Mississippi has adopted this provision. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-715(2)(b) (1972).