Stapleton v. Westmoreland Coal Co.
[…] 4. Built into the statutory criteria for determining black lung disability is a 10-year “rebuttable presumption” that pneumoconiosis suffered by a miner with ten or more years of mine employment is employment related. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(1). The interim presumption of 20 C.F.R. § 727.203 is clearly consistent with, indeed directly implements, this special proof dispensation conferred on claimants by statute.

5. By statute, any regulations promulgated are made expressly subject to the provisions of 30 U.S.C. § 923(b). 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(1). Among the provisions of § 923(b) is the provision that “no claim for benefits ... shall be denied solely on the basis of the results of a chest roentgenogram.” As interpreted by the Director, the interim presumption is not inconsistent with this limitation on the denial of claims. Nothing in the Director’s interpretation prevents a claim adjudicator, in assessing “all relevant evidence,” including X-rays, from honoring this provision.