Joyce v. A.C. & S., Inc.
[…] The Virginia statute of limitations for personal injuries provides, in pertinent part, that “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, ... shall be brought within two years next after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Va.Code § 8.01-243(A) (1984). Accrual is governed by Va.Code § 8.01-230 (1984), which provides that “[i]n every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained____” The issue of accrual of a cause of action for latent asbestos-related disease was addressed by the Virginia Supreme Court for the first time *1204in Locke v. Johns-Manville Corp., 221 Va. 951, 275 S.E.2d 900 (1981).