Fidelity Federal Savings & Loan Association v. De la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 152-53, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 3022, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982). Such a conflict occurs when “ ‘compliance with both federal and state regulations is a physical impossibility,’ or when state law ‘stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.’ ” Id. at 153, 102 S.Ct. at 3022 (citations omitted). Federal regulations have the same preemptive effect as federal statutes. Id.
FmHA claims that two specific regulations, 7 C.F.R. § 1962.2(a) (1985) and 7 C.F.R. § 1962.42(c)(5)(i) (1985), and a clause in the security agreements preempt state notice requirements. Section 1962.2(a) provides that “security will be serviced in accordance with the security instruments and related agreements____” Paragraph IV.B. 2(b) in each of Daniel’s security agreements provides that “Debtor hereby ... waives all notices____” (R2-333). Section 1962.42(c)(5)(i) contains the following provisions regarding sale of collateral and notice:
(c) Sale.