Dickens v. Rush
[…] [RP Vol.II/259] Our notice 7 proposed to affirm, and Employer filed a memorandum in opposition. We remain 8 unpersuaded by Employer’s arguments and therefore affirm. 9 In Issues 1 and 2, Employer continues to argue that Worker failed to give 10 adequate notice of a work-related compensable injury. See NMSA 1978, 11 § 52-1-29(A) (1991) (providing that workers “shall give notice in writing to [their] 12 employer of the accident within fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have 13 known, of its occurrence”). Employer maintains that Worker had notice of a work- 14 related accident by December 10, 2008, the date that Dr. Valley-Mahomed’s records 15 indicate that Worker wanted to pursue a workers’ compensation claim in regards to 16 his lung disease.