The banks, by virtue of the statute, simply do not occupy a similar position.
Though this holding leaves appellants without recourse in a federal court, it hardly means that they are powerless to pursue their goals elsewhere. Banks are not without significant power and influence in the executive and legislative process. Congress, moreover, has shown in a related context that it knows how to direct attention to the interests of other financial institutions when it so desires. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1464(e) (allowing formation of savings and loan only where this can be achieved “without undue injury to properly conducted existing local thrift and home financing institutions”). We believe, however, that the decision to allow consideration of such interests at the potential expense of statutory beneficiaries is, in the first place, properly left to the Congress, *627and we refuse to intervene on behalf of those interests where Congress has not done so.