Yazzie v. Tax & Rev
[…] 9 “reviewed on appeal as [] mixed question[s] of law and fact in which factual questions

10 are considered for substantial evidence and the application of law to the facts is

11 reviewed de novo.” Schuster, 2012-NMSC-___, ¶ 23.

12 1.     The Officer Had Reasonable Suspicion to Stop Driver

13        We have thoroughly reviewed the record and conclude that substantial evidence

14 supported the MVD’s finding that the stop was constitutional based on the officer’s

15 testimony that he witnessed Driver violate the traffic lane provision of the Motor

16 Vehicle Code. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (“Whenever any roadway has

17 been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . a vehicle shall be

18 driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved

19 from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made


                                              4
 1 with safety[.]”); State v. Jacquez, 2009-NMCA-124, ¶ 5, 147 N.M. 313, 222 P.3d 685

 2 (providing that a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code provides an officer with

 3 reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory stop).