5 v. NO. 30,576
[…] Moreover, a discretionary decision that is premised on a misapprehension of
17 the law can be characterized as an abuse of discretion.” Chapman v. Varela, 2008-
18 NMCA-108, ¶ 57, 144 N.M. 709, 191 P.3d 567 (alteration, internal quotation marks,
15
1 and citation omitted), rev’d on other grounds by 2009-NMSC-041, 146 N.M. 680, 213
2 P.3d 1109.
3 Rule 1-054(D) directs that “costs, other than attorney fees, shall be allowed to
4 the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs” and that costs are generally
5 recoverable “as allowed by statute, Supreme Court rule and case law.” Rule 1-
6 054(D)(1), (2). Likewise, NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-30 (1966), provides that “[i]n
7 all civil actions or proceedings of any kind, the party prevailing shall recover his costs
8 against the other party unless the court orders otherwise for good cause shown.” In
9 this case, Plaintiffs did not reference Rule 1-054 or Section 39-3-30 in their written
10 pleadings below and instead argued that they were entitled to costs and expenses on
11 the basis of the attorney fees provision of the loan agreement, which provided: