5 v. NO. 30,576
[…] 15 transactions, specifically the assignment of the annuity. Plaintiffs stood in their
16 father’s shoes and asserted his—and, ultimately, their—rights to the annuity proceeds.
17 Thus, we affirm the district court on this issue.
8
1 2. Prejudgment Interest
2 The district court awarded prejudgment interest at a rate of five percent. On
3 appeal, Plaintiffs contend that they were entitled to prejudgment interest at the higher
4 rate of ten percent, which is the maximum amount permitted by NMSA 1978,
5 § 56-8-4(B) (2004).
6 “The purpose of awarding prejudgment interest under Section 56-8-4(B) is to
7 foster settlement and prevent delay.” Lucero v. Aladdin Beauty Colls., Inc., 117 N.M.
8 269, 272, 871 P.2d 365, 368 (1994). Section 56-8-4(B) provides:
9 [T]he court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from
10 the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering,
11 among other things:
12 (1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the
13 adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims; and
14 (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer
15 of settlement to the plaintiff.
16 “Whether to award prejudgment interest is a decision left to the sound discretion of
17 the trial court, and we will reverse only for an abuse of that discretion.” Abeita v. N.
18 Rio Arriba Elec.