5 v. NO. 30,576
[…] Plaintiffs contend that they were
8 entitled to post-judgment interest at a rate of fifteen percent due to Settlement’s
9 alleged tortious and wrongful conduct in this case. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M. v. Diamond
10 D Constr. Co., 2001-NMCA-082, ¶ 55, 131 N.M. 100, 33 P.3d 651 (observing that
11 “[w]hen a judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith, or a finding that the
12 defendant acted intentionally or willfully, a court must award interest at the higher rate
13 of [fifteen] percent”).
14 In relevant part, the statute on post-judgment interest, Section 56-8-4(A)(2),
15 provides:
16 Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of
17 money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight and
18 three-fourths percent per year, unless:
19 ....
11
1 (2) the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional
2 or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of
3 fifteen percent.
4 We review an award of post-judgment interest for abuse of discretion. Pub. Serv. Co.
5 of N.M., 2001-NMCA-082, ¶ 60. However, we “review the court’s application of
6 Section 56-8-4(A) to the facts de novo.” Bird v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.,