4 v. NO. 31,303
[…] 6 that certain records, including licensing information and disciplinary actions taken by
7 the Board, will be available to the public on the internet. 16.10.1.9(C) NMAC
8 (7/15/2001). In fact, like the Board, every professional licensing board that operates
9 under the Uniform Licensing Act treats notices of contemplated action, motions and
10 other pleadings, and board decisions as public records. Schwartz did not dispute this
11 fact below and does not dispute it on appeal.
12 Instead, Schwartz’s argument is premised on Section 61-6-34(B) of the Act that
13 provides that “[a]ll written and oral communications made by any person to the board
14 relating to actual and potential disciplinary action shall be confidential
15 communications and are not public records for the purposes of [IPRA].” The Board’s
16 regulations similarly state that complaints, investigative reports, and legal opinions
17 are confidential and shall not be disclosed. 16.10.1.9(D) NMAC. In this case, the
18 Board posted a series of documents, including the Order, the NCA, and the two orders