dissenting in part.
[…] S.Rep. No. 383, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1974 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.News 4639, 4890, 4954. Thus, withdrawal liability calculated on the basis of actuarial assumptions at odds with those recommended by the plan actuary could very well be considered presumptively unreasonable.3
I also read the statute to require the trustees, as far as possible, to use the same actuarial assumptions for calculating withdrawal liability that they use for all other purposes.4 Both sections 1082(c)(3) and 1393 of title 29 require, in identical words, the use of “actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” See also H.R.Conf. Rep. No. 1280, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.