dissenting in part.
[…] As I read the statute, however, this is not an adjudicative function at all, but rather a matter of establishing general rules for the plan’s administration prior to any withdrawals. Unless the plan is amended pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1391(c), the trustees are required to employ the presumptive method described in § 1391(b). Any amendment must apply uniformly to all withdrawing employers. Id. § 1394(b). The majority recognizes this uniformity requirement, but fails to appreciate the significance of section 1394(a), which specifies that “[n]o plan rule or amendment ... under section ... 1391(c) of this title may be applied without the employer’s consent with respect to liability for a withdrawal ... which occurred before the date on which the rule or amendment was adopted.”1 Thus, when Yahn withdrew from the pension plan, the trustees simply had no choice about which method to employ: either the method specified by amendment, or — if the plan was never amended — the presumptive method.