Missouri v. Andrews
[…] They noted further that the memorandum did not require separate written approval by the Department of the Army of water service contracts. Response of Federal Appellants at 1. However, since the Memorandum of Understanding had expired when the Interior entered the ETSI contract, and since, in any case, it endorsed a cooperative role for both agencies, it is irrelevant to the validity of the Secretary of the Interi- or’s unilateral action. This remains a question to be decided by examining his statutory authority-

. Section 9(c) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, 43 U.S.C. § 485h(c) (1982) provides:

The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts to furnish water for municipal water supply or miscellaneous purposes: Provided, That any such contract either (1) shall require repayment to the United States, over a period of not to exceed forty years from the year in which water is first delivered for the use of the contracting party, with interest not exceeding the rate of 31/2 per centum per annum if the Secretary determines an interest charge to be proper, of an appropriate share as determined by the Secretary of that part of the construction costs allocated by him to municipal water supply or other miscellaneous purposes; * * * *

. The relevant portions of section 9, subsections 9(a)-(c), are set out below:

Sec. 9.