Palmer v. General Services Administration
[…] Young, 576 F.Supp. 390, 395 (D.D.C.1983); DeFries v. Haarhues, 488 F.Supp. 1037, 1045 (C.D.Ill. 1980). Two circuit courts have similarly authorized attorneys’ fees in this context and did so without discussion. Smith v. Office of Personnel Management, 778 F.2d 258, 264 (5th Cir.1985); Johnson v. Lehman, 679 F.2d 918, 919 (D.C.Cir.1982). And these Courts have done so without relying on specific statutory language. The fact is that there is no specific provision in the ADEA which authorizes the payment of attorneys’ fees in a judicial proceeding. The right to such a fee is inferred from 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c): “Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” The majority fails to explain how we can infer the right to attorneys’ fees in a judicial proceeding and not infer it in an administrative proceeding from section 633a(b).