These are the facts as recited by this Court in Patteson v. Johnson, 721 F.2d 228 (1983) (Patteson I):
[…] This prospective relief should be reduced by any salary or benefits Patteson has accrued in this period, in mitigation.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court insofar as it found that Patteson’s first amendment rights have been violated and ordered reinstatement or damages in lieu of reinstatement. We reverse to the extent that the district court failed to award prospective relief, and remand to the district court with directions to adjust its award consistent with this opinion.
. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-148 (Reissue 1977) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Any person * * * who subjects * * * any citizen of this state * * * to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.
The district court found that Patteson’s claim under this statute was coextensive with his section 1983 claim, and that relief should be the same for both.
. Patteson also argued that in light of Neb.Rev. Stat. § 20-148 (Reissue 1977) and Todd v. Bd. of Educ.