*1479I. Background
[…] III. Conclusion
In summary, we hold that 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15)(A)(i) requires unemployment insurance benefits to be offset by social security payments whenever the base period employer contributes to social security and that this interpretation of the statute does not violate plaintiffs’ equal protection rights. In light of our holding, we need not reach the remaining issues raised by the parties.
The judgment of the district court is reversed and remanded with instructions to vacate the award of costs and attorney’s fees and enter judgment for defendants.
. 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15) provides as follows:
(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that—
(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if—
(i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and
(ii) in the case of such a payment not made under the Social Security Act or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law), services performed for such employer by the individual after the beginning of the base period (or remuneration for such services) affect eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment, and
(B) the State law may provide for limitations on the amount of any such a reduction to take into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment____
. The "base period” is the period of time an employee must be employed before he is eligible for unemployment benefits. The “base period” employer, therefore, is the employer who paid wages during this eligibility period.
. 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1) contains the following language: