4 v. NO. 30,490
[…] As
13 a result, we will “resolve[] all disputes of [the] facts in favor of the successful party
14 and indulge[ ] all reasonable inferences in support of the prevailing party.” Las
15 Cruces Prof’l Fire Fighters, 1997-NMCA-044, ¶ 12.
16 I. The Gambling Debts
17 We first address Wife’s contention that the district court erred in concluding
18 that the gambling debts acquired during the marriage were community debts. Wife
19 argues that the district court should have determined that the gambling debts were the
5
1 sole and separate debts of Husband. See NMSA 1978, § 40-3-9.1 (1997) (“A
2 gambling debt incurred by a married person as a result of legal gambling is a separate
3 debt of the spouse incurring the debt.”). Wife does not challenge the district court’s
4 now conclusive legal finding that “common sense dictates that [the purpose of Section
5 40-3-9.1] is to protect an innocent spouse, who does not gamble, and is completely