Authors League of America, Inc. v. Oman
[…] Freund, The Supreme Court and Civil Liberties, 4 Vand.L.Rev. 533, 539 (1951); see Oakes, The Doctrine of Prior Restraint Since the Pentagon Papers, 15 U.Mich.J.L.Ref. 497 (1982). Here, the extent of restraining, of the impact of the clause so to speak, may properly be taken into constitutional account. The restraint that the clause imposes on nondramatic literary works is one of finding a North American publisher/printer and bearing the cost of publication/printing in this country or Canada. There is no restraint whatsoever on 2,000 copies of the author’s work. 17 U.S.C. § 601(b)(2) (1982). Even as to other copies, while violation of the clause gives copyright infringers a complete defense, it does not invalidate copyright protection. 17 U.S.C. § 601(d) (1982). Moreover, the restraint applies only to “copies of a work consisting preponderantly of nondramatic literary material that is in the English language,” 17 U.S.C. § 601(a) (1982), and even then a number of exceptions are made, e.g., where importation is sought for use by any government body or by the library of an organization operated for scholarly, educational, or religious purposes. 17 U.S.C. §§ 601(b)(3), 601(b)(4)(C) (1982).