(a) If any tax, penalty or interest, or any portion thereof, which is due and payable ... is not paid ... or
(b) If any tax, penalty or interest, or any portion thereof, due and payable upon notice and demand from the Franchise Tax Board, or due and payable under Section 25936 is not paid....
. Cal.Rev. and Tax.Code § 23305 (West Supp. 1984) provides in pertinent part:
Any taxpayer which has suffered the suspension or forfeiture provided for in Section 23301 or Section 23301.5 may be relieved therefrom upon making application therefor in writing to the Franchise Tax Board and upon payment of the tax and the interest and penalties for nonpayment of which the suspension or forfeiture occurred, together with all other taxes, deficiencies, interest and penalties due under this part, and upon the issuance by the Franchise Tax Board of a certificate of revivor.
. Here, we note that although no California Supreme Court opinion directly addresses the question of whether a court may continue a trial to permit the corporation time to secure a certificate of revival, two decisions indicate their approval of Schwartz.