We have remanded for a new trial, but the merits of appellant’s claims have not yet been determined. Thus appellant is not a prevailing party within the meaning of the Equal Access to Justice Act. See Hanrahan v. Hampton, 446 U.S. 754, 757, 100 S.Ct. 1987, 1989, 64 L.Ed.2d 670 (1980); Brown v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 747 F.2d 878, 883 (3d Cir.1984); Austin v. Department of Commerce, 742 F.2d 1417, 1421 (Fed.Cir.1984). Accordingly, appellant’s request for attorney’s fees is denied.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
. See 40 U.S.C. § 257 (1984); 40 U.S.C. § 258a (1984).
. 16 U.S.C. § 1 (1984) mandates that the National Park Service must operate Yosemite National Park so as "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”
. Cal.Rev. and Tax.Code § 23301 (West Supp. 1984) states: