Larry P. v. Riles
[…] S.Rep. No. 94-168, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. 26, reprinted in 1975 U.S.CODE CONG. & AD.NEWS 1425, 1450.

The Department of Education adopted almost identical regulations under both of these acts. These regulations require that recipients of federal funds under the acts ensure that:

*980[t]ests and other evaluation materials have been validated for the specific purpose for which they are used ... [and] assess specific areas of educational need and not merely those which are designed to provide a single general intelligence quotient.

34 C.F.R. § 104.35(b)(1), (2) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(a)(2), (b), originally adopted as 45 C.F.R. § 121a.532(a)(2), (b).

The regulations further provide that evaluation and placement be based on “a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests, teacher recommendations, physical conditions, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c)(1), (2); 34 C.F.R. § 300.-533(a)(1), originally adopted as 45 C.F.R. § 121a.533(a)(l), (2). Placement is required to not be based upon a single criterion. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(5)(C); 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(d), originally adopted as 45 C.F.R. § 121a.532(d).