State v. Filfred
[…] [RP 3 1, 3, 107] Our second notice proposed to affirm, and Defendant filed a timely 4 memorandum in opposition. We remain unpersuaded by Defendant’s arguments, and 5 therefore affirm. 6 As a basis for his motion to suppress [RP 28; MIO 2], Defendant argues that the 7 officer lacked reasonable suspicion to pull him over for impeding traffic. See NMSA 8 1978, § 66-7-305(A) (2003) (stating that “[a] person shall not drive a motor vehicle 9 at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic 10 except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or to be in compliance with 11 law”). We disagree, as the facts provide reasonable suspicion that Defendant’s slow 12 speed impeded the officer’s normal and reasonable movement in a no-passing zone 13 when the officer first came upon Defendant’s vehicle and had to slow down to 14 Defendant’s pace.