4 v. NO. 31,347
[…] 17 1999 N.M. Laws, ch. 265, § 5. Section 39-3-1.1 provides a framework for
18 administrative appeals that applies the deferential whole record approach discussed
19 above. See § 39-3-1.1(D). It applies only when explicitly adopted. § 39-3-1.1(A).
8
1 Dozens of statutes have adopted Section 39-3-1.1; however, the Legislature has
2 chosen not to replace the appeal procedure in Section 3-18-5 with a reference to
3 Section 39-3-1.1. We therefore now apply Clayton’s reasoning to determine the
4 standard of review applicable to district court review under Section 3-18-5.
5 Section 3-18-5 provides that on appeal from a municipality’s decision, the
6 “district court shall hear the matter de novo and enter judgment in accordance with its
7 findings.” Section 3-18-5(E)(2). This language contemplates that the district court
8 will hear additional evidence. Like the statute in Clayton, it provides for de novo
9 review. Additionally, it instructs the district court to make findings, an instruction that