Hyland v. New Haven Radiology Associates
[…] Levine v. Fairleigh Dickinson University, 646 F.2d 825, 828 (3d Cir.1981). A plain reading of the Act indicates that its protection extends only to those individuals who are in a direct employment relationship with an employer, and that a claim under its provisions lies solely in favor of a person who is an employee at the time of termination. See Garrett v. Phillips Mills, Inc., 721 F.2d 979, 980-81 (4th Cir.1983).

The Act defines employer in general terms as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees____” 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). “Person” is defined as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons.” 29 U.S.C. § 630(a). The ADEA definition of employee, “an individual employed by any employer,” 29 U.S.C. § 630(f), excludes only elected officials and their personal staff members, id.