Yamamoto v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] Moreover, although Congress intended that the Parole Commission would retain discretion in making parole decisions, the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act places substantial constraints on the Commission’s exercise of it’s discretion.1 Prior *1302to the adoption of the Act, the Parole Board was vested with almost unlimited discretion in making parole determinations.2 Under the Act, however, the Parole Commission is required to promulgate written parole guidelines, 18 U.S.C. § 4203(a)(1), and to make parole decisions “pursuant to” those guidelines, 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a)(2).3 Although the Commission “may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines,” it may deviate from the guidelines only if it “determines there is good cause for so doing”4 and furnishes the offender “written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.” 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c).