Yamamoto v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] The goals of the guideline system are (1) to reduce the disparity in sentences meted out to similar offenders committing identical offenses, and (2) to contribute more predictability and fairness to Parole Board determina*1302tions. It is clear that the guidelines do carry great, if not overwhelming, weight in Parole Board determinations.

Edwards, 574 F.2d 942-43 (footnote omitted).

. The prior statute authorizing the Parole Board to make parole decisions is set out in footnote 11 of the majority opinion.

. Section 4206(a) provides:

If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare; subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.

18 U.S.C. § 4206(a).

. “For the purposes of this section ‘good cause’ means substantial reason and includes only those grounds put forward by the Commission in good faith and which are not arbitrary, irrational, unreasonable, irrelevant or capricious." H.R.Rep.