Guaranty is a federally insured savings and loan association chartered under the laws of the State of Arkansas. Its home office is in Harrison, Arkansas.
[…] Guaranty argues that the court should have held a trial de novo and should have required the FHLBB to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the statutory grounds for the appointment of a receiver existed. Guaranty’s argument is based on the premise that the phrase “upon the merits”, as it is used in 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(A), means “trial de novo”.
Section 1464(d)(6)(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In the event * * * [a receiver is appointed], the association may, within thirty days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such association is located * * * for an order requiring the Board to remove such * * * receiver, and the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or direct the Board to remove such * * * receiver. (Emphasis added).
This statute authorizes judicial review of the FHLBB’s decision to appoint a receiver but “does not expressly define the scope of judicial review.” Alliance Federal Savings and Loan Association v.