The estate valued the 19,910 *47shares of Baldor at $384,318.75, using October 30, 1978, as the valuation date.
The Commissioner determined that the 19,910 shares of Baldor stock should be valued as of December 20, 1978, the date the stock was transferred on the books of the corporation by Mercantile. The Commissioner determined the value of the shares to be $501,483.13, resulting in an increase in the taxable estate of $117,-164.38. The estate then brought this action for a redetermination of the deficiency.
Section 2032 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in pertinent part:
SEC. 2032 [as amended by Sec. 101(a), Pub.L. No. 91-614]. ALTERNATE VALUATION.
(a) General — The value of the gross estate may be determined, if the executor so elects, by valuing all the property included in the gross estate as follows:
(1) In the case of property distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of, within 6 months after the decedent’s death such property shall be valued as of the date of distribution, sale, exchange, or other disposition.
Treasury Regulation Section 20.2032-1 provides:
(c) Meaning of “distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of.”
(2) Property may be “distributed” either by the executor, or by a trustee of property included in the gross estate under section 2035 through 2038, or section 2041. Property is considered as “distributed” upon the first to occur of the following: