Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Micah A. Curtis & Angela L. Curtis and Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Jerry Lee Rhodes & Bonnie M. Cochran
[…] Code of West Virginia, as amended, (hereinafter the “Act”) has
              obtained, or is about to obtain, from the Commissioner of


              6
               The principals on the two bonds were required by law to obtain the same prior
to being issued a license to conduct their business in West Virginia. W. Va. Code § 31-17-4
(2002) (Repl. Vol. 2003) is the version of the statute in effect at the time the Hartford bonds
were issued. While the statute has been amended over the years, the past and current
versions of W. Va. Code § 31-17-4 still require license applicants to “[f]ile with the
commissioner a bond in favor of the state for the benefit of consumers.” See W. Va. Code
§ 31-17-4(b)(3) (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2003) (requiring bond in connection with application for
lender’s license); W. Va. Code § 31-17-4(c)(3) (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2003) (requiring bond in
connection with application for broker’s license); W. Va. Code § 31-17-4(e)(3) (2010) (Supp.