Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Micah A. Curtis & Angela L. Curtis and Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Jerry Lee Rhodes & Bonnie M. Cochran
[…] Hartford bonds as judgment bonds. Thus, the issue for our resolution is whether the surety

on a judgment bond who does not receive notice of an action prior to the entry of a default

judgment against its principal is obligated to pay the judgment without the opportunity to

present defenses that would have been available to its principal.



              The statute upon which Hartford bases its claim of entitlement to present

defenses that would have been available to its principals is W. Va. Code § 45-1-3, which

states:

                                             20
                      Whether the surety, guarantor or indorser (or his
               committee or personal representative) shall have given notice as
               provided in the first section of this article or not, no judgment,
               decree or recovery rendered, entered, or had in any suit, action,
               prosecution or proceeding, to which the surety, guarantor or
               indorser (or his committee or personal representative) was not
               a party regularly served with process, shall be in any wise
               binding on such surety, guarantor or indorser (or his committee
               or personal representative), and, notwithstanding such decree,
               judgment or recovery, the surety, guarantor or indorser (or his
               committee or personal representative) shall be allowed to make
               any such defense in any action, suit or proceeding instituted
               against him, as could have been made in the suit in which such
               decree, judgment or recovery was had.



               As Hartford has acknowledged, this Court recognized an exception to W. Va.

Code § 45-1-3 in State v. Myers, 74 W. Va. 488, 82 S.E. 270. The Myers Court interpreted

an earlier version of W. Va. Code § 45-1-3 that also contained the language requiring notice

to a surety before it could be bound by a judgment, and further allowing a surety who had

not received notice to assert any defense that could have been made in the suit that resulted

in the judgment.12 Based upon its analysis of that statute, the Myers Court concluded that the

Legislature had not intended the statute to apply to judgment bonds. In this regard, the Court

stated that,