Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Micah A. Curtis & Angela L. Curtis and Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Jerry Lee Rhodes & Bonnie M. Cochran
[…] it and that it is entitled to present any defense that would have been available to its principals

pursuant to W. Va. Code § 45-1-3 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 2010). Hartford acknowledges that the

case of State v. Myers, 74 W. Va. 488, 82 S.E. 270, created an exception to W. Va.

Code § 45-1-3. Nevertheless, Hartford argues that Myers created a narrow exception that

should be applied only where the surety explicitly grants the right to recover against the bond



               11
                (...continued)
2003) (emphasis added). Accord W. Va. Code § 31-17-4(e)(3) (2010) (Supp. 2012)
(requiring mortgage lender license applicant to “file with the commissioner a bond . . . in a
form and with conditions as the commissioner may prescribe” (emphasis added));
W. Va. Code § 31-17-4(f)(3) (2010) (Supp. 2012) (applying same requirement to mortgage
broker license applicant). The foregoing statutes specifying that the Banking Commissioner
prepare a bond form places no limitations on the Commissioner’s authority to prescribe the