Gulf Contracting v. Bibb County
[…] When appellant began construction in 1976, the debris was discovered. Appellant expended additional time and expense in removing it, but was not compensated for this non-contract work. Subsequently, appellant sued appellees, as well as Dore, the County and other entities, to recover costs in the amount of almost $1,600,000. Appellant’s actions against all parties but appel-lees have either been settled or dismissed, and therefore only the question of appel-lees’ liability is before us now.

The district court premised summary judgment in this diversity action on Georgia law. Section 51-l-ll(a) of the Georgia Code provides that:

[N]o privity is necessary to support a tort action; but, if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and *982those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract____ (emphasis added).