Committee of Central American Refugees v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] The orders of the district court denying appellants’ motions for preliminary injunctions are AFFIRMED.

. The eight named individual plaintiffs are Andres Miras-Villalta, Jaime Olano-Chicas, Robert Parraza, Rafael Montoya Mejia, Sebastian Francisco Miguel, Arnoldo Sanchez Melendez, Juan Pedro Francisco, and Jose Mario Olmos Gomez.

. The INS does not appeal from the order certifying the plaintiff class. Such an order cannot be the subject of an interlocutory appeal. Coopers & Lybrand v. Livesay, 437 U.S. 463, 465-69, 98 S.Ct. 2454, 2456-58, 57 L.Ed.2d 351 (1978).

. 8 U.S.C. § 1362 provides:

In any exclusion or deportation proceedings before a special inquiry officer and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such exclusion or deportation proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.

. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(c) provides: "The Attorney General is authorized and directed to arrange for appropriate places of detention for those aliens whom he shall take into custody and detain under this section.”