OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, our review is plenary.
It is important, too, to note what this case is not about. Although section 401(c), in language not quoted above, prohibits “discrimination in favor of or against any candidate with respect to the use of lists of members,” it is not contended here that the April 15th deadline was applied in a discriminatory manner. Nor is this case one in which the union has refused all requests to distribute literature. Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 452.69 (noting that “a union rule refusing all such distributions would not be proper, even though applied in a nondi$criminatory fashion”); Marshall v. Local 478, Laborers’ Int’l Union, 461 F.Supp. 185, 191 (S.D.Fla.1978). The District Council concedes that it was under an affirmative duty to comply with reasonable requests to distribute campaign literature; only the scope of that duty is at issue here.