OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] United Steelworkers, 429 U.S. at 310-11 n. 6, 97 S.Ct. at 615 n. 6 (discussing eligibility rules).
Accordingly, we conclude that no violation of section 401(c) occurred.
III.
A.
The Secretary’s second contention is that the distribution of minutes of the February and March meetings and of the “correction” to the February minutes, containing statements tending to discredit McCloskey’s campaign, violated section 401(g) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(g). That section provides:
No moneys received by any labor organization by way of dues, assessments, or similar levy ... shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person in an election subject to the provisions of this subchapter. Such moneys *145of a labor organization may be utilized for notices, factual statements of issues not involving candidates, and other expenses necessary for the holding of an election.
An expenditure of any size may constitute a violation. Shultz v. Local 6799, United. Steelworkers of America, 426 F.2d 969, 972 (9th Cir.1970).