OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Walish went on to state that McCloskey’s statements were libelous, and he threatened to bring internal union charges against McCloskey. The substance of Walish’s remarks (as edited by Walish himself) was reprinted in the minutes of the meeting, which were distributed in the usual manner.
Coryell defeated McCloskey in the election by a vote of 2,828 to 2,684.
*143II.
Section 401(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(c), reads in relevant part:
Every national or international labor organization, ... and every local labor organization, and its officers, shall be under a duty ... to comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the candidate’s expense campaign literature in aid of such person’s candidacy to all members in good standing of such labor organization.
(Emphasis added.) The Secretary contends on appeal that the district court erred in focusing on the reasonableness of the District Council’s rule governing requests to distribute literature, rather than on the reasonableness of the request itself.