Cummings v. Briggs & Stratton Retirement Plan
[…] Each pension plan shall provide for the payment of benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualified domestic relations order.

. Section 206(D) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1056, reads:

A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this subparagraph only if such order—
(i) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefits, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan.
(ii) does not require the plan to provide increased benefits (determined on the basis of actuarial value), and
(iii) does not require the payment of benefits to an alternate payee which are required to be paid to another alternate payee under another order previously determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.