The issue in this case is whether a federal prohibition against sabotage, 18 U.S.C. § 2155 (1982), that requires that the accused have acted “with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States” can be applied against nuclear protestors who intentionally damage missile sites.