Given our outcome, we may assume without deciding that the N5 defendants’ international law and instructional objections thus are properly before us. (Furthermore, we must reach the international law defense anyway as to Holladay.)
. The court at the trial of the N5 defendants offered no definitions.
. The defendants assert that the "national defense” extends only to weapons with “defensive,” as compared to "offensive,” uses. We conclude, however, that for the purpose of defining the offense included within section 2155, weapons systems cannot be so neatly categorized.
. Section 2153(a) provides:
Whoever, when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the President or by the Congress, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the United States or any associate nation in preparing for or carrying on the war or defense activities, or, with reason to believe that his act may injure, interfere with, or obstruct the United States or any associate nation in pre*587paring for or carrying on the war or defense activities, willfully injures, destroys, contaminates or infects, or attempts to so injure, destroy, contaminate or infect any war material, war premises, or war utilities, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty years, or both.