Accordingly, we cite Adams for the propositions that DelCostello does not require application of section 10(b) in all labor cases and that cases involving pension obligations may implicate special concerns. We express no opinion with respect to the holding of Adams on its facts, and recognize the concerns expressed by Justices White, Powell and Brennan in their dissent to denial of the petition for certiorari in that case. 105 S.Ct. at 808.
. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3) provides: The following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action occurred.
(3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for.
. Although it is unclear whether Kraftco raised this argument before the district court, the issue of survival of state claims is clearly presented by the district court’s analysis. We do not decide that district courts need address this preemption question sua sponte.