dissenting.
[…] Unlike the treatment of wildlife in other federal statutes, wild free-roaming horses and burros under the Act are by definition specific to the public lands. As I read the Act, Congress did not intend to burden private landowners but <rather intended to have the Government assume the complete responsibility for maintaining as well as protecting these animals.
In the section of the Act entitled “Congressional findings and declarations of policies,” 16 U.S.C. § 1331, Congress expressly stated: “It is the policy of Congress that wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.” (Emphasis added.) Wild free-roaming horses and burros are defined as “all unbranded and unclaimed horses and burros on public lands of the United States....” 16 U.S.C. § 1332(b) (emphasis added).