dissenting.
[…] In the section of the Act entitled “Congressional findings and declarations of policies,” 16 U.S.C. § 1331, Congress expressly stated: “It is the policy of Congress that wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.” (Emphasis added.) Wild free-roaming horses and burros are defined as “all unbranded and unclaimed horses and burros on public lands of the United States....” 16 U.S.C. § 1332(b) (emphasis added). “Range” is defined as “the amount of land necessary to sustain an existing herd or herds of wild free-roaming horses and burros, which does not exceed their known territorial limits, and which is devoted principally but not necessarily exclusively to their welfare in keeping with the multiple-use management concept for the public lands....” 16 U.S.C. § 1332(c) (emphasis added). “Public Lands” is defined as “any lands administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of Land Management or by the Secretary of Agriculture through the Forest Service.” 16 U.S.C. § 1332(e).