Manufacturers Ass'n of Tri-County v. Knepper
[…] The surveys necessarily disclose workplace hazards, and these hazards, in the manufacturing sector, include those hazards covered by subpart Z of OSHA’s Hazard Communication Standard. The survey also discloses the presence of other hazardous substances that may present environmental or general health hazards, but not workplace hazards.

*137Under subsection 7303(f) employers must provide emergency health and safety agencies with these surveys and any relevant environmental hazard information. Id. § 7303(f). Section 7303(f) states:

Access of police, fire and emergency response agencies.—
Upon the request of a local police, fire or emergency response agency, within whose jurisdiction an employer falls, an employer shall provide a copy of its latest hazardous substance survey_ The employer shall further provide, upon the request of said agency, all relevant and available information concerning any environmental hazards pertaining to the workplace in question.

Id.

The requirements in the Act that the Department compile hazardous substance, environmental hazard, and special hazard lists and transmit those lists to employers are virtually identical to those in sections 34:5A-4(a).