Manufacturers Ass'n of Tri-County v. Knepper
[…] We also recognize, however, that the statutes are drawn somewhat differently, and we conclude that the differences are significant. Unlike section 34:5A-5(a) of the New Jersey Act, section 7303(e) of the Pennsylvania Act does not have as its primary purpose the promotion of occupational health and safety through hazard communication. Therefore it is not expressly preempted in the manufacturing sector by the federal Hazard Communication Standard.

One provision in section 7303(e), however, raises an express preemption question. The requirement that “[a] listing of hazardous substances shall be posted by the employer as required by section 7[307].” Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 35, § 7303(e). Section 7307 requires that every employer post in every workplace “[l]ists of all hazardous substances and special hazardous substances found in the workplace and all environmental hazards discharged therefrom.”