OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The 1972 amendments to the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act overruled Ryan as it applies to covered employees. Griffith v. Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Corp., 521 F.2d 31, 40 (3d Cir.1975). But the 1972 amendments do not limit Ryan’s applicability to employees, like plaintiffs’ decedents, who are not covered by that Act.
. The LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. §§ 901-933 does not bar contribution in this case because the LHWCA expressly exempts from its coverage employees of political subdivisions of states, such as municipalities. 33 U.S.C. § 903. Therefore, exclusive remedy provisions of the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. § 905, do not apply here.
. Section 2304 provides:
Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.