A-1 Trash Pickup, Inc. v. United States Trustee
[…] As a consequence, in a case such as this, where the trustee has moved to further administration of the case and to prevent an abuse of the bankruptcy process, the authorities agree that the trustee is a “party in interest” within the meaning of § 1112(b). Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is

AFFIRMED.

. The Eastern District of Virginia is participating in the pilot bankruptcy program which includes United States trustees as participants in bankruptcy proceedings. See 11 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq.

. 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) provides that:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter [11 USCS §§ 1101 et seq.] to a case under chapter 7 of this title [11 USCS § 701 et seq.] or may dismiss a case under this chapter [11 USCS §§ 1101 et seq.], whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause, including____

. The House report noted, as an example of the inconsistency of the roles, that in his administrative function a bankruptcy judge might suggest that the trustee pursue a cause of action on behalf of the estate and then in his judicial function sit as the judge on that cause of action. H.Rep.