UNPUBLISHED
[…] (BIA). The BIA sustained the DHS’s appeal, vacated the IJ’s
decision, and ordered that Coreas be removed to El Salvador.
Thereafter, Coreas filed a petition for review with this Court.
For the reasons that follow, we dismiss in part and deny in part
Coreas’s petition.
I.
There is no dispute that Coreas committed a crime of moral
turpitude. On April 26, 2001, he was convicted in Loudoun
County General District Court of petit larceny, which he
committed on or about January 7, 2001. For that offense, a
sentence of one year may be imposed. See Va. Code § 18.2-96
(stating that the crime of petit larceny “shall be punishable as
a Class 1 misdemeanor”); Id. § 18.2-11(a) (“For Class 1
2
misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve
months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”).
Afterwards, with the issuance and service of a notice to
appear by a DHS group supervisor, the DHS commenced removal
proceedings against Coreas under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i),
which allows removal when a lawful permanent resident is