UNPUBLISHED
[…] Thus, because Coreas has failed either to marshal any clear
evidence to alter the presumption of regularity enjoyed by the
DHS in its issuance of the notice to appear, or to demonstrate
the required prejudice discussed above, we will deny his
petition as to this issue.
IV.
Finally, Coreas maintains that we should reverse the BIA’s
decision because of the DHS’s alleged failure to abide by the
applicable regulations in drafting its NOA to the BIA. The
10
government agrees that this claim also involves a legal issue,
which we have jurisdiction to decide.
As is relevant to Coreas’s petition, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
states, “Where the appeal concerns discretionary relief, the
appellant must state whether the alleged error relates to
statutory grounds of eligibility or to the exercise of
discretion and must identify the specific factual and legal
finding or findings that are being challenged.” Id. § 1003.3(b).
Moreover, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)-(A) provides that “[a]
single Boardmember or panel may summarily dismiss any appeal or
portion of any appeal in any case in which: (A) The party
concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on Form