PUBLISHED
[…] Id. at 224 (internal citations omitted). Thus, the express
preemption previsions of the PMPA preempted the Virginia statute
at issue in Mobil Oil.
In 1994, however, just months after the Mobil Oil decision,
Congress passed certain amendments to the PMPA that are relevant
here. First, Congress amended the PMPA such that a franchisor
could no longer terminate or nonrenew a franchise agreement for
failure to comply with a reasonable franchise agreement
provision, if that provision is “illegal or unenforceable” under
otherwise applicable state law. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2802(b)(2)(A);
2801(13)(C) (“the following are grounds for termination of a
franchise . . . : A failure by the franchisee to comply with any
provision of the franchise,” but “the term ‘failure’ does not
include . . . any failure based on a provision of the franchise
which is illegal or unenforceable under the law of any State.”).
Second, Congress narrowed the grounds for preemption by
prohibiting a franchisor from conditioning a new franchise or