PUBLISHED
[…] Blending Statute immune from Plaintiffs’ preemption claim.
As an alternative argument, Plaintiffs contend that the
Blending Statute conflicts with certain provisions of the PMPA
that allow a franchisor to terminate a franchise agreement for
“willful adulteration” of a petroleum product by the franchisee.
The PMPA provides that a franchisor may terminate a franchise
relationship on the basis of “[t]he occurrence of an event which
is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of
which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal . . . is
reasonable.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C). As relevant here, “an
event which is relevant to the franchise relationship, [etc.]”
17
includes “willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of
motor fuels or other trademark violations.” § 2802(c)(10)
We do not agree with Plaintiffs that splash blending
constitutes the sort of “willful adulteration” contemplated by
Congress in § 2802. First, the language of the PMPA strongly
suggests that “adulteration” is similar to “misbranding,” or