In United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 85 S.Ct. 248, 13 L.Ed.2d 112 (1964), for example, the Supreme Court refused to read into section 706
[…] with whom Circuit Judge REAVLEY joins, concurring:
While I am compelled by our holding in United States v. Texas Heart Institute, 755 F.2d 469 (5th Cir.1985), to join in the panel’s opinion, I believe that the result reached today is out of step with the Supreme Court’s expansive reading of 26 U.S.C. § 7602 which grants the IRS the authority to “examine any books, papers, records or other data .which may be relevant ... [and to summon] any person having possession of books of account ... relevant or material to such inquiry.”
The statutory right to privacy asserted by Barrett imposes significant limitations on the IRS’s power under section 7602 to collect information which is relevant to its investigation.