BACKGROUND
[…] We find the conscious ignorance doctrine inapplicable to this case. Because we find that Morgan would have an equitable remedy under New York law, we must determine whether that remedy has been displaced by the U.C.C.
III. Displacement and the Uniform Commercial Code
We begin our analysis of the effect of the U.C.C. on Morgan’s right to restitution with section 1-103,7 which the leading commentators on the Code have called its most important provision. J. White & R. Summers, Handbook of the Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code 19 (2d ed. 1980) (“Handbook”). Section 1-103 provides:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to con*1495tract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.
The drafters specifically intended that courts would use equitable principles and section 1-103 to create exceptions to U.C.C. provisions.