*644I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 10161(h) states: “Any facility authorized pursuant to this section shall be subject to the provisions of sections 10135, 10136(a), 10136(b), 10136(d), 10137, and 10138 of this title.” Thus, this section attempts to incorporate most of the state participation requirements applicable to permanent repositories into the MRS siting process.9 Section 10161(h) states that all references to “repository” in the incorporated sections are to be replaced by “MRS” for the purposes of this section. The key provision among those enumerated in section 10161(h) for the purposes of this litigation is section 10137(b), which states:
In performing any study of an area within a State for the purpose of determining the suitability of such area for a repository pursuant to section 10132(c) of this title, and in subsequently developing and loading [sic] any repository within such State, the Secretary shall consult and cooperate with the Governor and legislature of such State and the governing body of any affected Indian tribe in an effort to resolve the concerns of such State and any affected Indian tribe regarding the public health and safety, environmental, and economic impacts of any such repository. In carrying out his duties under this part, the Secretary shall take such concerns into account to the maximum extent feasible and as specified in written agreements entered into under subsection (c) of this section.
This provision creates the “consultation and cooperation” requirements at issue here.
By their language none of the provisions listed in section 10161(h), including section 10137(b), becomes applicable until the MRS facility has been “authorized.”