*644I. BACKGROUND
[…] The President must review the sites in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 10132(c). If presidential approval is forthcoming, the sites will be subject to "site characterization” under 42 U.S.C. § 10133. Then the DOE selects one of the 3 sites and recommends it for construction of the permanent repository. 42 U.S.C. § 10134(a). Unless the site is successfully challenged in Congress by the disapproval process described in §§ 10136(b) and 10135, the DOE is free to construct the repository.
The DOE has two separate obligations to consult and cooperate with an affected state in this process. Section 10137(b) requires the DOE, "[i]n performing any study of an area within a State for the purpose of determining the suitability of such area for a repository pursuant to section 10132(c)," to consult and cooperate with such state. Section 10137(c) requires the DOE to attempt to negotiate a consultation and cooperation agreement "[n]ot later than 60 days after (1) approval of a site for site characterization for such a repository under section 10132(c) ... or (2) the written request of the State ... notified under section 10136(a)____”
. We note that a reading of the sections and subsections incorporated in section 10161(h) with the other provisions of section 10161(h) does not reveal Congress’ intent.