*644I. BACKGROUND
[…] Accordingly, we find that actions arising under section 10161(h) of the NWPA are subject to the judicial review provisions of section 10139.
III. CONSULTATION AND COOPERATION REQUIREMENT
The NWPA poses a second question of statutory construction for this Court: when do the consultation and cooperation requirements of section 10137 take effect in the MRS siting process? We adopt the Secretary’s interpretation of the Act and find that the consultation and cooperation requirements apply in the MRS setting only after congressional authorization of the proposal.
Section 10161(h) states: “Any facility authorized pursuant to this section shall be subject to the provisions of sections 10135, 10136(a), 10136(b), 10136(d), 10137, and 10138 of this title.” Thus, this section attempts to incorporate most of the state participation requirements applicable to permanent repositories into the MRS siting process.9 Section 10161(h) states that all references to “repository” in the incorporated sections are to be replaced by “MRS” for the purposes of this