*644I. BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, this issue is not before this Court.
. Section 10139(a) also makes actions arising under Subchapter II of the Act and review of certain environmental impact statements and environmental assessments subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of appeals. The only other explicit reference to judicial review in the NWPA is section 10201, which makes research and development activities under Subchapter II subject to the provisions of section 10139.
. Section 10161(h) states:
Any facility authorized pursuant to this section shall be subject to the provisions of sections 10135 [dealing with review of repository site selection], 10136(a) [requiring notification of affected states and Indian tribes of potential sites], 10136(b) [requiring state participation in repository siting decisions], 10136(d) [requiring that the governor of the state be notified when Indian tribes are affected], 10137 [requiring consultation with states and affected Indian tribes], and 10138 [requir*648ing participation of Indian tribes] of this title. For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this subsection, any reference in sections 10135 through 10138 of this title to a repository shall be considered to refer to a monitored retrievable storage facility.
. The DOE has, of course, missed this deadline. That fact has no bearing on our interpretation of Congress’ intent regarding judicial review, however.
. A brief description of the permanent repository siting process is useful in understanding the following discussion.