Julian v. United States Department of Justice
[…] The Materials Preservation Act, unlike PCRA, is a comprehensive, detailed and carefully tailored provision governing disclosure of Presidential records. In addition, the legislative history of the MPA indicates that Congress intended it to displace FOIA. Ricchio, 773 F.2d at 1392 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 1507, 93 Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1974)). In contrast, the scheme prescribed by Rule 32 and section 4208 does not approximate the specificity or particularity required to displace FOIA. Thus, we find that Ricchio is inapposite.

*1421The judgments of the district courts are AFFIRMED.

. 18 U.S.C. § 4208(c) provides that "subpara-graph (2) of subsection (b) shall not apply to— (1) diagnostic opinions which, if made known to the eligible prisoner, could lead to a serious disruption of his institutional program; (2) any document which reveals sources of information obtained upon a promise of confidentiality; or (3) any other information which, if disclosed, might result in harm, physical or otherwise, to any person."

. Until recently the government asserted that presentence reports are not agency records since they are initially prepared by courts, which are not viewed as agencies under 5 U.S.C. § 551(1)(B). We rejected this argument in Berry v.