United Savings Ass'n v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, Ltd.
[…] The Family Farmer Act itself proves that Congress did not reject a secured creditor’s right to receive adequate protection of lost opportunity cost.7 Congress removed the *379“indubitable equivalent” test and nominally confined adequate protection in family farmer cases to the value of the collateral. However, it substituted a provision, 11 U.S.C. § 1205(3), allowing payment of “reasonable rent customary in the community where the property is located, based upon the rental value, net income, and earning capacity of the property ...” Provision of adequate protection by rent rather than “opportunity cost” payments to secured creditors, to the extent these concepts actually differ, squarely recognizes the secured creditor’s entitlement to compensation for delay during bankruptcy.