State Bank of India v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Mars Sales and Equipt. Co., 626 F.2d 567, 575 (7th Cir.1980). The language of the NLRA § 2(2) on its face clearly vests jurisdiction in the Board over “any” employer doing business in this country save those Congress excepted with careful particularity.8

“As in all cases of statutory construction, our task is to interpret the words ... in light of the purposes Congress sought to serve.” Chapman v. Houston Welfare Rights Org., 441 U.S. 600, 608, 99 S.Ct. 1905, 1911, 60 L.Ed.2d 508 (1979). These purposes are stated in relevant part in the “Findings and Declaration of Policy” in § 1 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 151:

“Experience has proved that protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce from injury, impairment, or interruption, and promotes the flow of commerce by removing certain recognized sources of industrial strife and unrest, by encouraging practices fundamental to the friendly adjustment of industrial disputes arising out of differences as to wages, hours, or other working conditions, and by restoring equality of bargaining power between employers and employees.
It is declared to be the policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce and to mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have occurred by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection.”

Congress created the National Labor Relations Board to carry out these policies, and to implement them in a manner consistent with preserving interstate commerce *532and equality of bargaining power.