Black Hills is a South Dakota electric utility regulated by the South Dakota Public Utilities Commission. It provides el
[…] However, there is nothing in the regulations that require him to do so.
One example of when an agency may depart from using competitive procedures is when there is only one available source:
The head of an agency may use procedures other than competition only when—
(1) the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency.
10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1); see also 48 C.F.R. 6.302-1(a)(2).
The term “responsible source” is defined at 41 U.S.C. § 403 (Supp. III 1985).6 It includes a number of relevant factors to be considered by the procuring agency, one of which is whether the prospective contractor “is otherwise qualified and eligible to receive an award under applicable laws and regulation.” See id. § 403(8)(G). Black Hills argues that “[s]tate electric law is applicable law” and that these regulations “strengthen the argument that the Department of Defense should follow state law in the procurement of utility services.”