Irvin v. Griffin Corp.
[…] Thus, under Alabama law, the common law rule on the subject of general releases has been modified by the intention of the party standard of contract law. In so doing, courts have recognized the validity of both pro tanto releases and general releases. In the instant case, the appellant sought a reformation of the release executed between her and the insured, Z.D. Burgett, and his insurance company, to effect the true intention of the parties to execute a pro tanto release only, releasing the parties to the agreement from liability. The reformation of the release was sought pursuant to § 8-1-2 of the Alabama Code of 1975, which provides that:

When through fraud, a mutual mistake of the parties or mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by the court on the application of the parties aggrieved so as to express that intention, so as it can be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value. (Emphasis added.)