Irvin v. Griffin Corp.
[…] Co. of Birmingham v. Leonard, 270 Ala. 17, 115 So.2d 470 (1959), the court relied upon Section 59, Title 9 of the Code of Alabama (1940), to address the subject of the revision of a fire insurance contract on grounds of the unilateral mistake of the parties. Although refusing to find that reformation was proper in that case, the Supreme Court of Alabama held that a court of equity had the power to reform or revise a written contract only when the requirements of the statute were met. According to the court, those terms were clear and unambiguous. That section, which is now § 8-1-2 of the 1975 Code, provides that an instrument may be revised by a court “so long as it can be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.” The court held the statute was merely declaratory of the established principle applicable to the reformation of instruments.